The Government of Azerbaijan, EU and UNDP team up to prepare youth for the jobs of the future
The European Union (EU), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), the Ministry of Education and the State Agency on Vocational Education organised virtual opening event for a new project worth EUR 5.6 million to modernise vocational education in Azerbaijan.
This four-year project, funded by the EU and implemented by UNDP, will support the State Agency on Vocational Education in modernising VET institutions to deliver training tailored to the current needs of the labour market.
In his opening remarks, the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Emin Amrullayev, stressed the importance of developing skills for the future: "Vocational education is of great importance for the future of the economy and for establishing the right links between the labour market, education provision and the economy. The right skills and competencies will help ensure the sustainable and competitive development of our economy in the coming years."
“Our new programme on VET is a substantive investment into the human capital of Azerbaijan. What really matters are people: their education, creativity, skills, motivation and well-being”, said the EU Ambassador to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas. “We want the young people in Azerbaijan and their parents to start seeing Vocational Education and Training in Azerbaijan not as a last resort, but as an opportunity which would provide them with skills for life, good job in the future and a dignified living. Quality VET is one of the main drivers for the economic growth and competitive business”.
The project will focus on the introduction of innovation and digitalisation, green and future skills integration; modernisation of equipment and infrastructure for seven selected VET centres across the country and networking and capacity building of VET providers.
“With this new project over 3,000 people across the country will directly benefit from the modernisation of VET institutions”, UNDP Resident Representative Alessandro Fracassetti said.  “Ensuring quality education will prepare Azerbaijani’s youth for the future of work and will contribute to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by creating quality learning opportunities for all”.
This project is fully funded by the EU under its “Education for Employment” Programme and will end in 2024.