Oil and gas figures for 4 months of this year were announced
According to operational data for January - April 2024, Azerbaijan produced 16.7 bcm of natural gas last month. 4.4 bcm of gas production extracted from ACG, while 9.2 bcm from Shah Deniz. Absheron and SOCAR produced 0.5 bcm and 2.6 bcm gas respectively. Gas was transported with an increase of approximately 0.5 bcm compared to the relevant period last year.
During 4 months, gas sales amounted to 8.5 bcm, which was 2.7% more compared to the same period previous year. 4.2 bcm of gas were sold to Europe, 3.2 bcm to Türkiye, and 1.1 bcm to Georgia. It should be noted that, during this period 1.8 bcm gas was exported to Türkiye through TANAP.
Since the commissioning of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz till 1 May 2024, about 220.7 bcm of gas was produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and more than 218.3 bcm of gas from Shah Deniz. During this period, 155.2 bcm gas was exported from Shah Deniz.
Azerbaijan produced 9.6 million tons of oil (including condensate) in January - April 2024. Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli accounted for 5.5 million tons of oil produced in the republic while Shah Deniz for 1.4 million tons (condensate) and Absheron for 0.2 million tons. SOCAR's oil output amounted to 2,5 million tons (including condensate).
During the reporting period, the volume of exported oil, including condensate, amounted to 7.9 million tons. Out of this, consortium accounts for nearly 6.9 million tons, SOCAR for 1 million tons.
Since its commissioning till 1 May 2024, 636.2 million tons oil (including condensate) were extracted from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz. 590.2 million tons of crude oil were extracted from ACG, while about 46 million tons condensate from Shah Deniz. Till 1 May 2024, more than 634.2 million tons were exported.
Oil refining in the reporting period amounted to about 2.2 million tons.