Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan exhibitions are to be held in Baku
Baku will host international exhibitions on agriculture and food industry, which are priority sectors of the country's non-oil economy. Being 17th in  number Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition Caspian Agro and 29th Azerbaijan International Food Industry InterFood Azerbaijan Exhibition will be take place on May 15-17 at Baku Expo Center.
Particular attention is given by the state to the industries included in the exhibitions. For many years, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, has been visiting the "Caspian Agro" and "InterFood Azerbaijan" exhibitions, getting acquainted with the exhibition expositions and participants at the Baku Expo Center. Support of exhibitions by numerous government agencies and annual visits also demonstrates this exhibition’s considerable significance for our nation and the region as a whole.
The  Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan is an organizational supporter of the Caspian Agro exhibition. The Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA), the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBİA), the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industry Association (AQİSA), the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO) and Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA) also actively supports the exhibition.
Sponsors of Caspian Agro exhibition are and Rostselmash and STP companies. The support of such important companies is a sure sign of how significant and relevant the event is.
In 2023, the exhibition with a record number of participants covered all available pavilions and the open area of the Baku Expo Center. It is expected that in 2024, numerous companies from different countries will participate in the exhibitions, continuing this success.
For the first time this year, a new fourth hall has been utilised at the Baku Expo Centre. Consequently, the exhibitions will be larger, spanning all four halls and open spaces of the Baku Expo Centre. Approximately 500 companies from 38 countries will participate in the exhibitions. The scale of the exhibitions has increased by 10% compared to last year.
In general, in addition to Azerbaijan, companies from Afghanistan, America, Belgium, Belarus, China, Czech Republic, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, South Korea, Latvia, Netherlands, Pakistan, Poland, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Venezuela are participating in the exhibitions.
The National Groups of Germany, Republic of Belarus, Georgia, Czech Republic, Afghanistan, Italy, Kingdom of the Netherlands, Korea, Poland, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Uzbekistan will be presented with agricultural and food industry products.
This year, Turkmenistan and Venezuela are making their debut participation in the exhibition. Their presence enhances the geographical scope and scale of international cooperation in agriculture, paving the way for new opportunities in exchanging expertise and technologies.
In turn, Azerbaijan is well-prepared for such collaborations and the challenges associated with food security. More than 30% of all participants are new local companies representing products under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”. This stands as a notable illustration of the advancement and competitiveness of domestic production within the global agricultural sector. Azerbaijan, prioritising agriculture and the food industry as part of its economic diversification strategy, is actively fostering the development of these sectors.
Caspian Agro is the largest agricultural exhibition of the region. The agro-industrial sector is a rapidly developing and promising sector of the economy. The exhibition will once again bring together the leading figures in the agricultural industry, local and international experts, including importers, exporters, distributors of agricultural products, wholesale and retail trade representatives, as well as an audience of thousands of professional visitors, including farmers.
The main sections of Caspian Agro, which will last three days, include agricultural machinery, agricultural facilities and equipment, irrigation system, packaging, innovative technologies in agriculture, livestock and poultry, greenhouse, feeds, veterinary, plant breeding, fertilizer, fruit and vegetable growing.
Also, on May 15-17, the 29th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition "InterFood Azerbaijan", which is the main meeting place for representatives of the food industry in the Caspian region, will be organized at the Baku Expo Center.
InterFood Azerbaijan is the venue where exhibition participants conduct actual product sales and discover distributors and  ambassadors for their brands.  The unified platform will present frozen foods and semi-finished products, confectionery and flour products, canned foods, meat products, dairy products, fruit and vegetables, butter products, juices, tea, healthy foods, as well as equipment for fruit and vegetable processing, packages and a number of other products.
The "International Forum on Agricultural Innovations" organized by the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will be held in the presentation area of the exhibition. The forum will cover discussions on various topics including "Development of Sustainable Agriculture in Climate Change", "Agricultural Business Festivals and Collaboration: International Relations and Principles of Mutual Activity", "Modern Irrigation Systems for Water Conservation in Agriculture: Problems and Innovative Solutions", " Entrepreneurship stimulation and support for local production" and other relevant themes.
Traditionally, bilateral business meetings (B2B and B2G) will be held as part of the exhibitions. Here, representatives of international and local businesses will be able to speak face-to-face about potential cooperation and methods of future partnerships. Additionally, representatives of private companies will have the chance to engage with representatives of state agencies within the context of bilateral business discussions.
These exhibitions serve as a platform for establishing significant partnerships. It is anticipated that new collaborations will be forged during this year's event. Consequently, a memorandum of cooperation is scheduled to be signed between "Granot International," "Agro Food Investments" LLC, and "Azerbaijan Investment Company" OJSC. Moreover, another partnership memorandum will be signed between “TÜRKSAT Uydu Haberleşme”, “R GROUP HOLDING and “Digital Umbrella” companies.
At the exhibition to be held in 2024, the "GreenAgroHack" hackathon will be held for the first time under the "Year of Solidarity for the Green World" organized by the Agrarian Innovation Center.  Teams of computer programmers, interface designers, and software developers will collaborate to find agricultural technology solutions and build new projects in the aforementioned competition. The winners will be awarded with cash and other valuable prizes.
Every year, the organisers arrange tours of the exhibition for farmers from various regions, providing them with the opportunity to explore the latest industrial innovations and international practices. This year, farmers from 42 regions of Azerbaijan, as well as from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, are expected to participate in the Caspian Agro exhibition. These regions include Agjabadi, Agdam, Agdash, Agstafa, Astara, Balaken, Barda, Beylagan, Bilasuvar, Jalilabad, Goychay, Hajigabul, Imishli, Ismailli, Kurdamir, Lankaran, Lerik, Masalli, Neftchala, Gakh, Gazakh, Gobustan, Guba, Gusar, Saatli, Sabirabad, Salyan, Shabran, Sheki, Shamkir, Shamakhi, Siyazan, Tartar, Tovuz, Ujar, Khachmaz, Khizi, Yardimli, Yevlakh, Zagatala, Zardab, etc. These tours play a vital role in advancing agriculture by enabling farmers to familiarise themselves with cutting-edge technologies and emerging industrial methods. Consequently, these exchanges of experience contribute to enhancing production quality and improving living standards in rural areas.
As part of the events, a business tour of members of the Caspian Energy Club to exhibitions will also be organized.
For many years, the Caspian Agro exhibition has played a crucial role in advancing and implementing new technologies for agricultural development in the region and mitigating environmental impact. Therefore, this year there will be a notable emphasis on the concept of Sustainable Agriculture and Climate Change, focusing on finding effective ways to mitigate detrimental effects on the environment. This concept is aimed at creating a balance between increasing agricultural production and simultaneously protecting the environment. The concept of sustainable intensification of agriculture and climate change is also reflected in the logo of the exhibition.
As part of the event program of the exhibitions, the "Gızıl Shah" National Culinary Championship, held annually, will take place. In 2024, for the first time, the "International Cup" will be integrated into this championship. In total, there will be 8 international teams, 24 local teams, and over 100 individual participants competing. Over the course of the 3-day championship, more than 200 participants will vie for top honours in categories such as meat, fish, poultry, restaurant desserts, art class, and others. The championship's jury will comprise representatives from the World Association of Chefs Societies ("Worldchefs") hailing from Germany, the USA, England, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy, Kyrgyzstan, Montenegro, Pakistan, Russia, Slovenia, Serbia, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Northern Cyprus, the UAE, Croatia, and other countries.
These judges include renowned chef Domenico Maggi, captain of the Italian Culinary Olympic team, Nikolay Baratov, an esteemed member of the National Chefs Guild and numerous international professional associations, along with other esteemed chefs.
Furthermore, various masterclasses will be conducted during the competitions as part of the National Culinary Championship. Accredited judges from "Worldchefs" will also host seminars on various topics for both participants and judges of the championship.
This championship will provide Azerbaijani chefs with the opportunity to showcase their expertise and partake in international-level competitions.
Additionally, the exhibition will feature an art exhibition by artist Mahammad Orujov, as well as a handicraft exhibition by children from the "Umid var" charity society, aimed at promoting the integration of children with special needs into society.
As a result, the attendees of the exhibitions will have the opportunity to get acquainted with innovations, consult with qualified specialists and evaluate offers from various exhibitors.
Considering the significant interest in the exhibition, the Caspian Agro and  InterFood Azerbaijan  exhibitions scheduled for 2025 will be extended to four days. This decision was made by the organisers to provide ample opportunities for business development and facilitate the establishment of business relations among participants and visitors. The additional day will open up new avenues for all participants, serving as a unique platform for idea exchange, forging new collaborations, and familiarising oneself with advanced technologies. The Caspian Agro 2025 and InterFood Azerbaijan 2025 exhibitions promise to be unforgettable events, further contributing to the advancement of Azerbaijan's food and agricultural industry, as well as the entire region.
The organizers of the Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan exhibitions are the Caspian Event Organisers company, as well as its partners Caspian Event Management and ICA Events. Exhibitions are actively supported by the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA).
The official partners of Caspian Event Organiser include "Ateshgah" Insurance, "Hyatt Regency Baku", "Ibis Baku City", "Radisson Hotel Baku", "Lilac", and "Greenwich Travel Club". For detailed information about the exhibitions, please visit the official websites and