Caspian Energy Club International holds Uzbekistan Azerbaijan Türkiye forum
B2B Forum Tashkent, focused on the development of the Middle Corridor countries, has taken place. This was said by Managing Director of Caspian Energy Club International, Gunel Guliyeva.
The forum which focused on the discussion of cooperation, development of business and expansion of investment opportunities in Uzbekistan was conducted with the participation of over 70 companies from Uzbekistan, as well as the delegation of entrepreneurs representing Azerbaijan and Türkiye.
Telman Aliyev, Caspian Energy Club Chairman and Group CEO, delivered a welcoming speech at the forum. “We make every effort to expand and further strengthen ties between private sectors of the three countries. Together with the government agencies of Uzbekistan we are ready to assist entrepreneurs in developing their projects and business initiatives, and promote the improvement of the business environment. We will also be happy to keep contributing to the development of trade-economic ties between Uzbekistan and the countries where Caspian Energy Club is present”, he noted.
Participating in the event as honorable guests were Murat Mirzayev, Director of the Investment Promotion Agency, Davut Azmi Erbaş, Chairman of Business People's Association of Uzbekistan and Turkey – UTID, and Ozgur Onur Ozguven, Chairman of DEIK Uzbekistan.
According to Murat Mirzayev, over the past few years Uzbekistan underwent extensive reforms aimed at creating favorable investment conditions, reducing VAT rates and lowering import duties. There were also other measures undertaken to improve the country’s investment potential. “Bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan continue developing and strengthening in different areas. In terms of economy, Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan are cooperating in different sectors, including energy, transport, agriculture and tourism. 2022’s trade turnover between the countries reached $181.1 million, including export ($132.3 million) and import ($49.5 million)”, Murat Mirzayev noted. In the framework of the New Uzbekistan Development Strategy 2022–2026 approved by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in January 2022, Uzbekistan faced a unique opportunity for carrying out irreversible reforms and strategic development, building competitive human capital, developing infrastructure and abundant natural resources, etc. “I would like to note that we have all necessary tools to ensure successful implementation of every business initiative. Reforms in Uzbekistan became irreversible. Uzbekistan keeps introducing market principles in the economy, and creates a favorable environment enabling turning of business ideas into successful investments”, M. Mirzayev stated.
“A favorable business climate and beneficial trade-economic location aroused broad interest of different countries’ entrepreneurs in the investment potential of Uzbekistan. Our organization periodically informs the Club members about new opportunities and projects implemented not only in Tashkent but also in such cities as Samarkand, Fergana, etc.  Each of these cities has its own unique features and opportunities for business development”, Gunel Guliyeva noted, adding that making an investment choice in favor of a certain city depends mainly on interests and strategic plans of a particular investor. As the capital of Uzbekistan, Tashkent possesses high economic and investment potential. Noteworthy are such cities as Namangan and Andijan which are famous for their textile industry, as well as historical cities Samarkand and Bukhara  offering unique opportunities for making investments into the tourism sector, and Fergana and Nukus cities which will be of interest to entrepreneurs wishing to invest in an agricultural sector”, Gunel Guliyeva emphasized.
During the visit to Uzbekistan, Caspian Energy Club members held B2B meetings with representatives of over 30 companies, associations and enterprises. Discussed at the meetings were possibilities and prospects of bilateral cooperation in such areas as investments, ICT, industry, agriculture, etc. Besides, there were bilateral agreements on further cooperation reached between different companies.
Moreover, the Caspian Energy Club delegation visited TEXNOPARK LLC and sites of other enterprises operating in Tashkent. “In the course of the next year, Caspian Energy Club plans to make such visits not only to the capital of Uzbekistan but also to Samarkand, Fergana, Bukhara and other cities of Uzbekistan. We will be happy to keep providing support and consultations to investors and entrepreneurs, as well as undertake concrete steps to establish networking”, Gunel Guliyeva summarized.
Established in June 2002, Caspian Energy Club brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations across 50 countries. As an active participant of the business-to-government dialogue, the major objective of Caspian Energy Club is to improve investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and in other countries where the Club operates, as well as to encourage and actively engage in B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues.
Headquartered in Baku, Caspian Energy Club is an international business networking platform regularly conducting different events. Caspian Energy Club has representative offices operating in Türkiye, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, UAE, Israel, Germany, Poland, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, as well as authorized representatives around the globe.
Caspian Energy Club International was established in 2023 with the aim to manage international projects of Caspian Energy Club. Within 5 years Caspian Energy Club International plans to open offices in 100 countries across the world. One of the major functions of Caspian Energy Club International is to manage the Club’s activity in countries where no representatives are present, and work out a general strategy for all foreign offices.