Kapital Bank Joins International Project as a Partner
Kapital Bank, the Azerbaijan’s first bank, has partnered with the international acceleration program A-Hub within Azerbaijan. The project’s opening ceremony, supported by the Ministry of Culture and the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO), took place as a significant milestone.
The project, launched in 2021 across ISESCO member nations, aims to support initiatives and businesses in the realm of innovative development. Its objectives include fostering youth interest in this domain and building connections between private creative enterprises and the cultural sphere.
At the opening event, ISESCO Director General Mr. Salim bin Muhammad al-Malik and Deputy Minister of Culture Mr. Farid Jafarov expressed their high regard for the project’s objectives and extended their best wishes to the program participants. Addressing the gathering, Mr. Zakir Khanmammadov, leader of the Birbank Tribe at Chief Management of Marketing at Kapital Bank, emphasized that initiatives and startup projects like these pave the way for fresh opportunities for youth, fostering an innovative mindset among them. “We consistently back motivated, determined, and talented young individuals. That is why we engage as partners in diverse projects that capture the younger generation’s interest. I am confident that the A-Hub program will significantly contribute to the growth of our domestic startup ecosystem,” explains Mr. Khanmammadov.
It is worth mentioning that 14 teams from Baku, Sumgait, and Ganja has applied to join the program this year. Following 6 weeks of intensive acceleration, these teams will showcase their startups at the national finals. The winning teams from this stage will earn the chance to compete in the grand final.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 117 branches and 31 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the bank’s products and services, please refer to https://kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit https://kbl.az/prgtk, for a Birbank installment card visit https://kbl.az/prcrc.