‘We have nothing to do with events in Azerbaijan’s Gadabay’ - AzerGold
AzerGold CJSC has nothing to do with the events in the Soyudlu village of Azerbaijan’s Gadabay district, Report informs referring to the statement of the joint-stock company.
“Given the numerous requests addressed to our company, in order to avoid forming a wrong opinion among the public, we once again declare that the development of gold deposits in the Gadabay district is carried out by another mining company.
AzerGold in its policy is guided by the principles of environmental protection and the use of natural resources in accordance with the principles of sustainable development in the study, exploration, development and management of metal ore deposits. The company also applies progressive methods in its activities in order to minimize environmental pollution and regulate its protection, takes preventive measures against negative impact on the environment, and carries out continuous monitoring. As part of these activities, in accordance with the environmental monitoring program, dust measurements and analysis of samples taken from soil and water bodies are regularly carried out. Our company always demonstrates a socially active position regarding environmental protection. Within the projects of cooperative social responsibility in the Dashkasan district, where extractive activities are regularly carried out, environmental actions are organized together with the local population of the surrounding villages.”