Minister Inam Karimov received citizens in Saatli
According to the instructions and recommendations of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the heads of the central executive authorities receive citizens in the regions and take measures to positively resolve their appeals, applications and complaints on various issues. According to the reception schedule, Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov received citizens from Saatli, Sabirabad, Imishli and other regions in the administrative building of Saatli State Agricultural Development Center on February 9, listened to their appeals, considered their applications and complaints.
Before the reception, Minister Inam Karimov and the head of the Saatli District Executive Power, Elmir Bagirov, visited the national leader Heydar Aliyev's monument erected in the center of the city and paid tribute to his memory by placing flowers in front of it.
Later, Minister Inam Karimov got acquainted with the conditions created in the administrative building of the Saatli Agricultural Development Center and met with a group of Agrarian Development Volunteers who participated in the provision of information consulting services to farmers.
The applications of 52 people were considered at the reception held with the participation of the heads of the department and subordinate institutions of the Ministry. The appeals of the citizens who came to the reception were mainly related to subsidies to farmers, granting loans on preferential terms, provision of agricultural equipment and household water, provision of suitable jobs, changing the purpose of land, compensation for damage caused during an insurance event, and other issues. Minister Inam Karimov carefully listened to every citizen's appeal, gave relevant instructions for a comprehensive study of the issues raised and their resolution in a short period of time in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. Some of the citizens' appeals were resolved on the spot, and some of the issues raised were taken into custody for investigation. Applications that do not belong to the sphere of activity of the Ministry have been registered to be delivered to relevant institutions. During the meeting with the citizens, the minister emphasized that the decrees signed by the head of state on the development of agriculture will improve the welfare of agricultural producers and promote the development of this field in our country. The citizens who came to the reception expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care shown.
The Mobile Service Group of the Agro Services Agency organized a mobile service for mechanics in the building of the Saatli State Agricultural Development Center. Drivers' licenses for driving tractors and other mechanical vehicles, which expired during the service, were replaced with new ones. "Mobile Service" group will continue its activities throughout the day. Minister Inam Karimov was interested in the process of organizing the mobile service, listened to the applications of mechanics and gave the necessary recommendations.