Equinor`s practice on "green hydrogen" is beeing studied
The Ministry of Energy and Norwegian company Equinor held an online seminar. The event was organized to exchange information and experience in the field of “green hydrogen” within the existing cooperation between the Ministry of Energy and Equinor.
The importance of studying international experience in new types of sustainable energy, especially renewable energy and hydrogen energy was stressed at the seminar. It was noted that Equinor has extensive practices in the field of hydrogen, the company's “green hydrogen” strategy covers clean and sustainable energy, low-carbon targets.
Then, the Specialists of Equinor made a presentation on "green hydrogen". Extensive information was provided on hydrogen markets, hydrogen strategy of Equinor, projects implemented by the company.
At the seminar, the participants exchanged views on the implementation of hydrogen projects in the future in Azerbaijan, the economic efficiency of hydrogen in the electricity market, and the questions of the seminar participants were answered.