Azerbaijan, Pakistan to launch direct flights
“Azerbaijan will start direct flights with Pakistan soon after the slowdown of Covid-19, which will yield positive impacts on economic and trade activities of both the countries,” Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan Ali Alizade told local media, informs.
According to him, Azerbaijan has always been interested in developing regional connectivity, transportation linkages: “At present, the two countries have no direct air link. Their air link is established through Turkish Airlines, which was allowed to operate flights from Istanbul to Lahore/Islamabad through Baku.”
“The two countries signed the Draft Air Services Agreement (ASA) in 1993, and a memorandum of understanding on September 30, 2009, while a codeshare was agreement inked by their national air carriers in January 2020. According to reports, more than 40,000 Pakistani citizens visited Azerbaijan in 2019 and this number is likely to continue to grow once the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic subsided and international travel restrictions are lifted,” he added.
He noted that the COVID-19 pandemic badly affected the global economy and business activities: “It also caused some slowdown in trade activities between Pakistan and Azerbaijan. Once the coronavirus issue settled down, I am sure our bilateral trade will also get boosted.”
The visit of Azeri Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to Pakistan this year strengthened the ties between the two countries.
Ali Alizade said attractive environment and business policies had been introduced by the Azerbaijani government for investors (both domestic and foreign). The Azeri government and nation had always appreciated and valued Pakistan’s stance on the position of Azerbaijan. ” We will be pleased to see Pakistani companies stepping into the reconstruction and rehabilitation process. the priority will be given to the companies of friendly and brotherly countries,” he said.